Michael Bilof
Expertise in
5
conditions
Expertise in
5
conditions

Overview

Michael Bilof is a General Surgeon and a Bariatric Medicine provider practicing medicine in Browns Mills, New Jersey.

Dr. Bilof is highly rated in 5 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Obesity in Children, Obesity, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Sleeve Gastrectomy, and Gastrectomy.

Dr. Bilof is board certified in American Board Of Surgery. Dr. Bilof is currently accepting new patients.

Graduate Institution

University Of Medicine And Dentistry Of NJ

Residency

Saint Barnabas Medical Center

Specialties

Bariatric Medicine
General Surgery

Licenses

Surgery in NJ

Board Certifications

American Board Of Surgery

Fellowships

North Shore University Hospital at Manhasset

Hospital Affiliations

Overlook Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
EmblemHealth
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
View 1 Less Insurance Carrier -

Locations

Garden State Bariatrics & Wellness Center
200 Trenton Road, Browns Mills, NJ 08015
Other Locations
Garden State Bariatrics
1430 Hooper Avenue, Suite 203, Toms River, NJ 08753
Garden State Bariatrics
225 Millburn Avenue, Suite 204, Millburn, NJ 07041
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
10
conditions
Bariatric Medicine | General Surgery
Expertise in
10
conditions
Bariatric Medicine | General Surgery

Penn Hernia Program Washington Square

800 Walnut Street, 20th Floor, 
Philadelphia, PA 
 (70.0 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Maria Altieri is a General Surgeon and a Bariatric Medicine provider practicing medicine in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Dr. Altieri is highly rated in 10 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Hernia, Obesity, Gallbladder Disease, Gallbladder Removal, and Gastric Bypass. Dr. Altieri is board certified in Surgery, 2021. Dr. Altieri is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
11
conditions
Bariatric Medicine | General Surgery
Expertise in
11
conditions
Bariatric Medicine | General Surgery

Penn Metabolic And Bariatric Surgery Program University City

3737 Market Street, 4th Floor, 
Philadelphia, PA 
 (71.0 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Kristoffel Dumon is a General Surgeon and a Bariatric Medicine provider practicing medicine in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Dr. Dumon is highly rated in 11 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Obesity, Hernia, Hiatal Hernia, Sleeve Gastrectomy, and Gastrectomy. Dr. Dumon is board certified in Surgery, 2009. Dr. Dumon is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
18
conditions
General Surgery | Oncology
Expertise in
18
conditions
General Surgery | Oncology

Jefferson Surgery - Honickman Center

1101 Chestnut Street, Floor 8, 
Philadelphia, PA 
 (70.0 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Charles Yeo is an Oncologist and a General Surgeon practicing medicine in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Dr. Yeo is highly rated in 18 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Pancreatic Cancer, Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma, Familial Pancreatic Cancer, Pancreaticoduodenectomy, and Pancreatectomy. Dr. Yeo is board certified in Surgery. Dr. Yeo is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Michael Bilof

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Michael Bilof?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Michael Bilof by calling their office at 973-971-4340. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Michael Bilof a top-rated expert for Obesity in Children?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Michael Bilof is classified as an Distinguished expert for Obesity in Children, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Michael Bilof specialize in?

While Dr. Michael Bilof is a Bariatric Medicine, they have specific expertise in Obesity in Children, Obesity, and Sleeve Gastrectomy. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Bariatric Medicine.

Does Dr. Michael Bilof accept my insurance?

Dr. Michael Bilof accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 973-971-4340 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Bilof's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
    Want to save this doctor for later?
    Sign Up
    Is this your doctor?
    Find A Second Opinion
    Not sure about your diagnosis?
    Check Your Symptoms
     
     
     
     
    Learn about our expert tiers
    Learn More
    Are you the provider on this profile?
    Claim Profile