Sabrina Layne
40 Duke Medicine Cir, 
Durham, NC 

Overview

I am a general gastroenterologist and see patients with digestive diseases that affect the esophagus, stomach, small bowel, and colon. Examples of conditions I see include reflux disease, celiac, constipation, and diarrhea. I also have a particular interest in weight management. I perform a wide range of procedures including colonoscopy, upper endoscopy and push enteroscopy. I enjoy getting to know my patients and believe in a collaborative approach to decision-making.

Her clinical expertise encompasses Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Barrett Esophagus, and Esophagitis.

She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 3 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

Perelman School Of Medicine At The University Of Pennsylvania|, 2019

Residency

Internal Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

Specialties

Gastroenterology

Licenses

Internal Medicine in NC

Fellowships

Gastroenterology & Hepatology, Duke University

Hospital Affiliations

Duke Regional Hospital
Duke University Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Ambetter
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Medicare
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
View 2 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Duke Endoscopy Clinic - Clinic 2H
40 Duke Medicine Cir, Durham, NC 27710
Other Locations
Duke Gastroenterology Clinic - Clinic 2J
40 Duke Medicine Cir, Durham, NC 27710
Duke Gastroenterology Clinic at Brier Creek
10207 Cerny St, Raleigh, NC 27617

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Sabrina Layne

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Sabrina Layne?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Sabrina Layne by calling their office at 919-684-9522. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Sabrina Layne a top-rated expert for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Sabrina Layne is classified as an Experienced expert for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Sabrina Layne specialize in?

While Dr. Sabrina Layne is a Gastroenterology, they have specific expertise in Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Barrett Esophagus, and Esophagitis. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Gastroenterology.

Does Dr. Sabrina Layne accept my insurance?

Dr. Sabrina Layne accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Ambetter. We recommend calling the office directly at 919-684-9522 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Layne's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile