
Dr. Johanna R. Askegard
Overview
Dr. Johanna Askegard practices pediatric surgery. She provides surgical critical care and trauma care in children, neonatal procedures, and minimally invasive surgery. She treats conditions including: Speaks: English.
Her clinical expertise encompasses Pectus Carinatum.
Dr. Askegard is board certified in American Board Of Surgery: Pediatric SurgeryAmerican Board Of Surgery: General SurgeryAmerican Board Of Surgery: Surgical Critical Care. She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 9 peer reviewed articles. Dr. Askegard is currently accepting new patients.
Specialties
Licenses
Board Certifications
Fellowships
Languages Spoken
Gender
Insurance
Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.
Accepted insurance plans:
- EPO
- HMO
- POS
- PPO
- HMO
- HMO
- INDEMNITY
- POS
- PPO
- EPO
- HMO
- PPO
- OTHER MEDICAID
- STATE MEDICAID
- INSURANCE PLAN
- MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
- MEDICARE MAPD
- MEDICARE SNP
- HMO
- MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
- MEDICARE MAPD
- HMO
- PPO
Locations
621 Demers Ave., East Grand Forks, MN 56721
1527 Broadway St., Alexandria, MN 56308
1611 Anne St. NW., Bemidji, MN 56601
Sanford Health 621 Demers Ave. Clinic
Dr. Scott Engum practices pediatric surgery, specializing in treating patients from birth to age 21 with conditions of the neck, chest and abdomen, congenital anomalies, lumps and bumps. He prefers to use minimally invasive techniques. He treats hernias, bowel disorders, gallbladder dysfunction, lung diagnoses, chest wall deformities, congenital anomalies in newborns, and benign and malignant masses. He provides feeding tube placement, cryoablation for pain management during thoracic procedures, and comprehensive services provided in a child-friendly environment. He also serves as a professor of surgery at the University of North Dakota School of Medicine; Pediatric Trauma Director, Sanford Health; Director, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, Sanford Health; Medical Director, Children’s Hospital, Sanford Health; and Pediatric Palliative Care Physician Champion, Sanford Health. Speaks: English. His clinical expertise encompasses Pectus Carinatum, Pectus Excavatum, Total Intestinal Aganglionosis, and Hirschsprung Disease. Dr. Engum is board certified in American Board Of Surgery: Pediatric SurgeryAmerican Board Of Surgery: General Surgery. Dr. Engum is currently accepting new patients.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Johanna R. Askegard
How do I make an appointment with Dr. Johanna R. Askegard?
You can book an appointment with Dr. Johanna R. Askegard by calling their office at 218-773-5857. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.
Is Dr. Johanna R. Askegard a top-rated expert for Pectus Carinatum?
MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Johanna R. Askegard is classified as an Experienced expert for Pectus Carinatum, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.
What conditions does Dr. Johanna R. Askegard specialize in?
While Dr. Johanna R. Askegard is a Pediatric Surgery, they have specific expertise in Pectus Carinatum. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Pediatric Surgery.
Does Dr. Johanna R. Askegard accept my insurance?
Dr. Johanna R. Askegard accepts most major insurance plans, including Blue Cross Blue Shield and CareSource. We recommend calling the office directly at 218-773-5857 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.
Areas of Expertise
MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.
Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers
