Maureen Murphy
1310 Broadway, 
Wisconsin Dells, WI 

Overview

"Dr. Murphy is a board certified family medicine physician. She obtained both her undergraduate and medical degrees from St. Louis University. She also completed both her internship at St. Louis University and completed her residency at the University of Arizona. Dr. Murphy's practice focuses on holistic care, with emphasis on the emotional aspect of the patient's physical ailments. Dr. Murphy is board certified by the American Academy of Medical Acupuncture and will utilize acupuncture in the healing process, when applicable. Dr. Murphy has added board certified qualifications in hospice and palliative medicine. This training allows her to be a supportive and caring resource during discussions of end of life care. She can facilitate family meetings, with a goal to respect a patient's wishes regarding how the conditions of their care and eventual death be managed. In her time away from the office, Dr. Murphy enjoys quilting and helping her spouse run their beef cattle farm. Whenever she's working on the farm, her ""red heelers"" (Australian cattle dogs) are not far behind.".

Her clinical expertise encompasses Delirium Tremens, Diabetic Nephropathy, Type 2 Diabetes (T2D), and High Cholesterol.

Ms. Murphy is board certified in American Board Of Family Medicine , Drug Enforcement Administration , and Wisconsin Medical Examining Board.

Graduate Institution

St Louis University

Residency

University of Arizona Health Sciences Center

Specialties

Holistic Medicine
Palliative Medicine
Family Medicine

Licenses

Family Medicine in WI

Board Certifications

American Board Of Family Medicine
Drug Enforcement Administration
Wisconsin Medical Examining Board

Hospital Affiliations

SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Baraboo

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Aspirus Arise Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Change Healthcare
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Dean Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Group Health Cooperative
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Alliance
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Icare Independent Care Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE SNP
Medica
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Meridian Choice
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Network Health
  • HMO
Quartz Health Plan
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Security Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Walgreens
  • MEDICARE DISCOUNT CARD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 16 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

SSM Health Dean Medical Group
1310 Broadway, Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
2
conditions
Expertise in
2
conditions
Referral may be required

University Hospital Inpatient Unit

600 Highland Ave, 
Madison, WI 
 (41.4 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Cynthia Carlsson, MD, is a UW Health geriatrician and professor in the Department of Medicine, Division of Geriatrics and Gerontology at the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health. She provides care for hospitalized older adults with dementia and memory issues.Dr. Carlsson has a variety of clinical interests, including age-related dementia in older adults, medications used to treat and delay the onset of Alzheimer’s disease and vascular risk factors for cognitive decline. She is also interested in the training and education of health care providers working with dementia patients and their families.Using a patient-centered approach to care, Dr. Carlsson focuses on her patients’ needs and preferences when developing treatment plans. She also addresses their concerns and integrates their families’ input when determining the best approach to care.In addition to her clinical practice and teaching role, Dr. Carlsson leads clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease causes, prevention techniques and new treatment therapies.In her free time, Dr. Carlsson enjoys experimenting with new recipes, kayaking on Lake Wingra, walking her dog and spending time with family and friends.The experience of watching my grandmother develop dementia prompted my interest and eventual career in geriatrics and Alzheimer’s prevention. Dr. Carlsson is highly rated in 2 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Alzheimer's Disease and Dementia. Dr. Carlsson is board certified in Geriatric Medicine and Internal Medicine.

Expertise in
2
conditions
Geriatrics
Expertise in
2
conditions
Geriatrics
Referral may be required

UW Medical Foundation

7974 Uw Health Ct, 
Middleton, WI 
 (38.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Mark Sager is a Geriatrics provider practicing medicine in Middleton, Wisconsin. Dr. Sager is highly rated in 2 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Alzheimer's Disease and Dementia.

Expertise in
6
conditions
Expertise in
6
conditions
Referral may be required

Fitchburg Clinic Memory Assessment Clinic

5543 E Cheryl Pkwy, 
Fitchburg, WI 
 (46.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Sanjay Asthana, MD, is a UW Health geriatrician (a doctor who cares for patients over the age of 65). He's also a professor in the Department of Medicine, Division of Geriatrics and Gerontology at the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, where he also serves as division chief.He's committed to helping improve the quality of life for people with memory problems, such as Alzheimer’s disease and dementia, and their families. After completing a comprehensive evaluation to determine the cause and the best management options, he educates families on what to expect as Alzheimer’s and other types of memory problems progress, offers the latest in treatment options, and helps patients remain as comfortable as possible.Dr. Asthana has published extensively in the fields of hormone therapy, Alzheimer's disease and gerontology (the study of aging) and has worked with the National Health Institute (NIH) for more than 20 years. He’s working to find out what causes Alzheimer’s, the best way to diagnose and treat the disease, and how to reduce the suffering for diagnosed patients. Dr. Asthana also oversees researchers working to translate their results into improved patient care and potential cures or prevention guidelines.Outside of work, Dr. Asthana enjoys traveling, hiking, bicycling and getting to know people from diverse backgrounds.Alzheimer’s is very devastating, and we do our best to help the patient and family throughout their journey with the disease. Dr. Asthana is highly rated in 6 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Alzheimer's Disease, Dementia, Developmental Dysphasia Familial, Memory Loss, and Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT). Dr. Asthana is board certified in Geriatric Medicine.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Maureen Murphy

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Maureen Murphy?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Maureen Murphy by calling their office at 608-253-1171. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Maureen Murphy a top-rated expert for Delirium Tremens?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Maureen Murphy is classified as an Experienced expert for Delirium Tremens, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Maureen Murphy specialize in?

While Dr. Maureen Murphy is a Holistic Medicine, they have specific expertise in Delirium Tremens, Diabetic Nephropathy, and Type 2 Diabetes (T2D). MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Holistic Medicine.

Does Dr. Maureen Murphy accept my insurance?

Dr. Maureen Murphy accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 608-253-1171 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Murphy's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        View All 30 Experienced Conditions
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile