Sonali Gupta
Expertise in
1
conditions
Expertise in
1
conditions
3400 Bainbridge Avenue, 2nd Floor, 
Bronx, NY 

Overview

Sonali Gupta, M.D. completed her medical education at the Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi, India, Residency in Obstetrics and Gynecology at Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, India, followed by an additional year of research in maternal fetal medicine at the University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis. She then completed internal medicine residency at St Vincent’s Medical Center, Quinnipiac University Frank H. Netter MD School of Medicine followed by fellowship in nephrology at the University of Rochester and University of Iowa.

Dr. Gupta is highly rated in 1 condition, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Protein Deficiency, End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), Chronic Kidney Disease, and Acute Tubular Necrosis.

She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 1 peer reviewed article.

Graduate Institution

University Of Delhi, Lady Hardinge Med Colleg, 2008

Residency

Maulana Azad Medical College and Associate Hosp.

Specialties

Nephrology

Licenses

Internal Medicine in NY

Fellowships

University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
University of Rochester Medical Center

Hospital Affiliations

Montefiore Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Archcare
  • MEDICARE SNP
Capital District Physicians Health
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
CenterLight Healthcare
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
Change Healthcare
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
EmblemHealth
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Hamaspik
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE SNP
Health First
  • HMO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Longevity Health Plan
  • MEDICARE SNP
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
MetroPlus Health
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
MVP Health
  • EPO
  • PPO
Nippon Life
  • INSURANCE PLAN
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Senior Whole Health
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
The Wellness Plan Medical Centers
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
VNS Health
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 18 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Medical Arts Pavilion Nephrology
3400 Bainbridge Avenue, 2nd Floor, Bronx, NY 10467
Other Locations
Montefiore Medical Group, Comprehensive Family Care Center
1621 Eastchester Road, Bronx, NY 10461
Montefiore Medical Group Westchester
495 Central Park Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583
Montefiore Einstein Advanced Care Nephrology
555 Taxter Road, 3rd Floor, Elmsford, NY 10523

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
22
conditions
Expertise in
22
conditions

CUIMC/Herbert Irving Pavilion

161 Fort Washington Avenue, Floor 2, Suite 202, 
New York, NY 
 (4.3 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Andrew S. Bomback, MD, MPH, is a nephrologist who specializes in glomerular diseases and resistant hypertension. Dr. Bomback received his undergraduate degree from Harvard University and his medical degree from Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons. He completed residency in Internal Medicine and fellowships in Nephrology and Clinical Epidemiology at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, where he was the Doc J. Thurston III Fellow in Nephrology and Hypertension. In 2009, he returned to Columbia University as an associate at the Center for Glomerular Diseases and is currently Assistant Professor of Medicine at Columbia University Medical Center. Dr. Bomback is a member of the ColumbiaDoctors Hypertension Center, a multi-disciplinary center of excellence that provides high quality care and state-of-the-art diagnostic testing for patients with hypertension,Dr. Bomback has published over 100 peer-reviewed articles and book chapters on the subjects of chronic kidney disease, glomerular diseases, and hypertension. He is the co-author of the textbook, Chronic Kidney Disease and Hypertension Essentials, and an editor of the National Kidney Foundation's Primer on Kidney Diseases. He is the recipient of the 2013 Daniel V. Kimberg Junior Faculty Award for oustanding teaching of medical students and housestaff.Dr. Bomback's research interests focus on evaluating novel therapies for glomerular diseases. He currently serves as principal or co-investigator on clinical trials of new treatments for IgA nephropathy, membranous nephropathy, lupus glomerulonephritis, hereditary nephritis, C3 glomerulopathy, and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis. Dr. Bomback is highly rated in 22 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Membranoproliferative Glomerulonephritis, Glomerulonephritis, Membranous Nephropathy, Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, and Kidney Transplant. Dr. Bomback is board certified in Internal Medicine and Nephrology. Dr. Bomback is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
20
conditions
Expertise in
20
conditions

CUIMC/51 Audubon Avenue Office

51 Audubon Avenue, Floor 4, 
New York, NY 
 (4.4 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English, Hindi
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Dr. Radhakrishnan is Professor of Medicine at Columbia University Medical Center. He is the Director of Clinical Services of the Nephrology Division. His clinical and research interests are the in the therapy of chronic kidney disease (including glomerular diseases and lupus kidney disease), hypertension and intensive care nephrology.He is a co-director of the hypertension center of Columbia UniverstiyHe is a fellow of the American Society of Nephrology and National Kidney Foundation. His commitment to medical education and patient care is exemplified by his numerous teaching awards and his inclusion in the Who's Who among America's Teachers & Educators, America's Best Doctors and Castle Connolly's Top Doctor. Dr. Radhakrishnan is highly rated in 20 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, Glomerulonephritis, IgA Nephropathy, Nephrotic Syndrome, and Kidney Transplant. Dr. Radhakrishnan is board certified in Internal Medicine and Nephrology. Dr. Radhakrishnan is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
9
conditions
Expertise in
9
conditions

CUIMC/Russ Berrie Medical Science Pavilion

1150 Saint Nicholas Ave, 
New York, NY 
 (4.2 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Krzysztof Kiryluk is a Nephrologist practicing medicine in New York, New York. Dr. Kiryluk is highly rated in 9 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses IgA Nephropathy, Glomerulonephritis, Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, Membranous Nephropathy, and Kidney Transplant. Dr. Kiryluk is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Sonali Gupta

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Sonali Gupta?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Sonali Gupta by calling their office at 866-633-8255. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Sonali Gupta a top-rated expert for Protein Deficiency?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Sonali Gupta is classified as an Advanced expert for Protein Deficiency, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Sonali Gupta specialize in?

While Dr. Sonali Gupta is a Nephrology, they have specific expertise in Protein Deficiency, End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), and Chronic Kidney Disease. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Nephrology.

Does Dr. Sonali Gupta participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Sonali Gupta has published 1 articles and abstracts on conditions like Protein Deficiency. You can view a list of Dr. Sonali Gupta's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Sonali Gupta accept my insurance?

Dr. Sonali Gupta accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 866-633-8255 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Gupta's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 11 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile