Jin Park
Expertise in
13
conditions
Expertise in
13
conditions

Overview

Jin Park is an Interventional Radiologist practicing medicine in Gainesville, Georgia. He has been practicing medicine for over 24 years.

Dr. Park is highly rated in 13 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC), Visceromegaly, WT1-Related Wilms Tumor Syndromes, Bone Graft, and Vertebroplasty.

Dr. Park is board certified in American Board Of Radiology, Interventional Radiology And Diagnostic Radiology - 2007. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 24 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, 2002

Residency

University of North Carolina Hospitals, Diagnostic Radiology

Specialties

Interventional Radiology

Licenses

Diagnostic Radiology in NC

Board Certifications

American Board Of Radiology, Interventional Radiology And Diagnostic Radiology - 2007

Fellowships

Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Interventional Radiology, 2008

Hospital Affiliations

Ngmc Barrow, LLC
Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Inc
Northside Hospital Forsyth
Northside Hospital Cherokee
Northside Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Alliant Health
  • HMO
  • PPO
Ambetter
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
HealthPartners
  • POS
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Kaiser Permanente
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 6 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Interventional Radiology
743 Spring Street Northeast, Gainesville, GA 30501

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
53
conditions
Interventional Radiology
Expertise in
53
conditions
Interventional Radiology
Referral may be required

Northside Hospital Gwinnett/Duluth

1000 Medical Center Blvd, 
Lawrenceville, GA 
 (13.7 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Justin Caughron is an Interventional Radiologist practicing medicine in Lawrenceville, Georgia. Dr. Caughron is highly rated in 53 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Lung Nodules, Tenosynovitis, Osteoarthritis, Liver Embolization, and Vertebroplasty.

Expertise in
51
conditions
Interventional Radiology
Expertise in
51
conditions
Interventional Radiology
Referral may be required

NGMC Barrow LLC

316 N Broad St, 
Winder, GA 
 (29.8 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Jon Horn is an Interventional Radiologist practicing medicine in Winder, Georgia. Dr. Horn is highly rated in 51 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Pleurisy, Pleural Effusion, Visceromegaly, Vertebroplasty, and Bone Graft.

Expertise in
11
conditions
Interventional Radiology
Expertise in
11
conditions
Interventional Radiology
Referral may be required

Emory Johns Creek Hospital Campus

6335 Hospital Parkway, Ste203, 
Johns Creek, GA 
 (2.6 miles away)
Experience:
25+ years
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

John Prologo is an Interventional Radiologist practicing medicine in Johns Creek, Georgia. He has been practicing medicine for over 25 years. Dr. Prologo is highly rated in 11 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Phantom Limb Pain, Wallerian Degeneration, Familial Prostate Cancer, Vertebroplasty, and Bone Graft. Dr. Prologo is board certified in American Board Of Radiology, 2010.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Jin Park

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Jin Park?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Jin Park by calling their office at 710-219-9103. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Jin Park a top-rated expert for Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC)?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Jin Park is classified as an Advanced expert for Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC), meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Jin Park specialize in?

While Dr. Jin Park is a Interventional Radiology, they have specific expertise in Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC), Visceromegaly, and WT1-Related Wilms Tumor Syndromes. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Interventional Radiology.

Does Dr. Jin Park participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Jin Park has published 24 articles and abstracts on conditions like Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC). You can view a list of Dr. Jin Park's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Jin Park accept my insurance?

Dr. Jin Park accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Alliant Health. We recommend calling the office directly at 710-219-9103 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Park's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 13 Advanced Conditions
      View All 64 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile