Kristiane Ransbarger
Expertise in
2
conditions
Expertise in
2
conditions
Chico Eye Center Medical Group
Chico, CA 

Overview

Kristiane Ransbarger is an Ophthalmologist and a Pediatrics provider practicing medicine in Chico, California.

Dr. Ransbarger is highly rated in 2 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Autism Spectrum Disorder, Eyelid Bump, Neurofibromatosis, and Retinochoroidal Coloboma.

She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 1 peer reviewed article. Dr. Ransbarger is currently accepting new patients.

Specialties

Ophthalmology
Pediatrics

Licenses

Ophthalmology in CA

Hospital Affiliations

Enloe Health

Languages Spoken

English
Spanish

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Shield of California
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 3 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Chico Eye Center Medical Group
Chico, CA 95973
Other Locations
Interventional Pain Solutions PC
605 W East Ave, Chico, CA 95926

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


1 Total Publications

Results of a community vision-screening program using the Spot photoscreener.
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
21
conditions
Ophthalmology
Expertise in
21
conditions
Ophthalmology

Interventional Pain Solutions PC

605 W East Ave, 
Chico, CA 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Heidi Houlihan is an Ophthalmologist practicing medicine in Chico, California. Dr. Houlihan is highly rated in 21 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Interstitial Keratitis, Presbyopia, Cataract, and Late-Onset Retinal Degeneration. Dr. Houlihan is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
21
conditions
Ophthalmology
Expertise in
21
conditions
Ophthalmology

Interventional Pain Solutions PC

605 W East Ave, 
Chico, CA 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English, Spanish
Accepting New Patients

Pablo Arregui is an Ophthalmologist practicing medicine in Chico, California. Dr. Arregui is highly rated in 21 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Interstitial Keratitis, Cataract, Presbyopia, and Late-Onset Retinal Degeneration. Dr. Arregui is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
17
conditions
Ophthalmology
Expertise in
17
conditions
Ophthalmology

Robert A. Equi, MD Private Practice

19 Ilahee Ln, 
Chico, CA 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

We provide exceptional care and compassionate service to optimize the vision of patients with retinal disease. Dr. Equi was raised in California and attended college at UCLA, graduating Summa Cum Laude. He began his work in ophthalmology while at UCLA, researching treatments for retinal diseases at the famous Jules Stein Eye Institute. He subsequently earned his M.D. at the prestigious University of California, San Francisco, School of Medicine. He completed his internship at Scripps-Mercy Hospital in San Diego before heading east to the Wilmer Eye Institute at Johns Hopkins University to pursue his residency training in ophthalmology. Following residency, he returned to California to be a fellow in vitreo-retinal surgery at the Doheny Retina Institute, part of USC?s Keck School of Medicine. Dr. Equi was awarded the inaugural Heed Foundation Clinician-Scientist award in 2002, one of only two ophthalmologists in the country to receive that award. Following his fellowship, he returned to Johns Hopkins to serve as the Assistant Chief of Service of the Wilmer Eye Institute following in the footsteps of his colleagues, Drs. Arun Patel and Joel Pearlman. Dr. Equi has published papers and written chapters on treatments for infectious diseases of the retina, diabetic eye disease, and macular degeneration. He has been involved in several national clinical trials in the treatment of macular degeneration. He is a member of the American Academy of Ophthalmology and is Board Certified. Dr. Equi is an avid long distance runner and cyclist, having competed in marathons and triathlons, and he describes himself as a die-hard family man. Dr. Equi is highly rated in 17 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Diabetic Retinopathy, Late-Onset Retinal Degeneration, Age-Related Macular Degeneration (ARMD), and Retinal Detachment. Dr. Equi is board certified in Ophthalmology. Dr. Equi is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger by calling their office at 530-895-1727. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger a top-rated expert for Autism Spectrum Disorder?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger is classified as an Advanced expert for Autism Spectrum Disorder, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger specialize in?

While Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger is a Ophthalmology, they have specific expertise in Autism Spectrum Disorder, Eyelid Bump, and Neurofibromatosis. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Ophthalmology.

Does Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger has published 1 articles and abstracts on conditions like Autism Spectrum Disorder. You can view a list of Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger accept my insurance?

Dr. Kristiane Ransbarger accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 530-895-1727 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Ransbarger's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 10 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile