Lindsay Sklover
215 Pesetas Ln, 
Santa Barbara, CA 

Overview

Lindsay Sklover is a Dermatologist practicing medicine in Santa Barbara, California.

Her clinical expertise encompasses Pityriasis Lichenoides, Pityriasis Lichenoides Et Varioliformis Acuta, Pityriasis Lichenoides Chronica, and Tinea Versicolor.

She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 4 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

Lewis Katz School Of Medicine At Temple University

Residency

John Stroger Hospital of Cook County

Specialties

Dermatology

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Shield of California
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Health Net

Accepted plan types not found. Please verify directly with the provider.

Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Meridian Choice
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Premera Blue Cross
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • PPO
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Zing Health
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
View 11 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

215 Pesetas Ln, Santa Barbara, CA 93110

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
22
conditions
Expertise in
22
conditions
Referral may be required

Office

334 S Patterson Ave Ste 105, 
Santa Barbara, CA 
 (2.6 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Thomas Van Meter is a Dermatologist practicing medicine in Santa Barbara, California. Dr. Van Meter is highly rated in 22 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Syringoma, Syringocystadenoma Papilliferum, Sebaceous Adenoma, and Multiple Familial Trichoepithelioma. Dr. Van Meter is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
44
conditions
Expertise in
44
conditions
Referral may be required
2431 Castillo St, 
Santa Barbara, CA 
 (2.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Kimberly Hurvitz is a Dermatologist practicing medicine in Santa Barbara, California. Dr. Hurvitz is highly rated in 44 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Melanoma, Actinic Keratosis, Giant Congenital Nevus, and Familial Atypical Multiple Mole Melanoma Syndrome.

Expertise in
15
conditions
Expertise in
15
conditions
Referral may be required

Office

334 S Patterson Ave Ste 105, 
Santa Barbara, CA 
 (2.6 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Lurleen Benzian is a Dermatologist practicing medicine in Santa Barbara, California. Dr. Benzian is highly rated in 15 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Sebaceous Adenoma, Syringocystadenoma Papilliferum, Syringoma, and Trichoepithelioma. Dr. Benzian is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Lindsay Sklover

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Lindsay Sklover?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Lindsay Sklover by calling their office at 805-681-7500. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Lindsay Sklover a top-rated expert for Pityriasis Lichenoides?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Lindsay Sklover is classified as an Experienced expert for Pityriasis Lichenoides, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Lindsay Sklover specialize in?

While Dr. Lindsay Sklover is a Dermatology, they have specific expertise in Pityriasis Lichenoides, Pityriasis Lichenoides Et Varioliformis Acuta, and Pityriasis Lichenoides Chronica. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Dermatology.

Does Dr. Lindsay Sklover participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Lindsay Sklover has published 4 articles and abstracts on conditions like Pityriasis Lichenoides. You can view a list of Dr. Lindsay Sklover's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Lindsay Sklover accept my insurance?

Dr. Lindsay Sklover accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 805-681-7500 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Sklover's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        View All 9 Experienced Conditions
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile