Sindhura Gogineni
2743 Imperia Dr, Ste 204, 
Sugar Land, TX 

Overview

Dr. Sindhura Gogineni earned her medical degree from Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences in Narketpalli, Telangana, India. She completed her residency in internal medicine at Saint Louis University in St. Louis, Missouri, and a fellowship in endocrinology, diabetes and metabolism at The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston. Dr. Gogineni, who has been in practice since 2019, is board certified in internal medicine and endocrinology. She practices general endocrinology with primary clinical interests in managing diabetes and obesity. She sees patients ages 18 and older. She also speaks Telugu and Hindi. Patients describe her as very professional and easy to talk to. They value the time she spends with them, and they trust her advice and the individualized management plans she develops. She is a member of the American Medical Association, American Diabetes Association, American Association of Clinical Endocrinology, Endocrine Society and Fort Bend Medical Society. A resident of Sugar Land, Dr. Gogineni is married and the mother of one child. In her leisure time, she enjoys travel, listening to music and spending time with her family.

Her clinical expertise encompasses Obesity, Hypoparathyroidism, Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, and Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH).

She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 2 peer reviewed articles. Dr. Gogineni is currently accepting new patients.

Specialties

Endocrinology

Licenses

Internal Medicine in TX

Fellowships

University of Texas Medical Branch Hospital 2017

Hospital Affiliations

Memorial Hermann Sugar Land Hospital
Houston Methodist Sugarland Hospital

Languages Spoken

English
Hindi
Telugu

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Shield of California
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Cambia Health Solutions
  • EPO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Community Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
Community Health Choice
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE SNP
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Independent Health
  • EPO
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Medicare
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Superior Health Plan
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
TeamCare
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Walgreens
  • MEDICARE DISCOUNT CARD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 15 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

2743 Imperia Dr, Ste 204, Sugar Land, TX 77479

Additional Areas of Focus

Dr. Gogineni has provided the following conditions as areas of focus. Please note that we may not have enough data to validate their experience in some of these conditions.

Hypoparathyroidism
Obesity
Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH)

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
31
conditions
Expertise in
31
conditions
Referral required

Office

1515 Holcombe Blvd Unit 1461, 
Houston, TX 
 (17.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Steven Waguespack is an Endocrinologist practicing medicine in Houston, Texas. Dr. Waguespack is highly rated in 31 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Thyroid Cancer, Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma, Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia, Thyroidectomy, and Parathyroidectomy. Dr. Waguespack is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
22
conditions
Endocrinology
Expertise in
22
conditions
Endocrinology
Referral required

UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

1515 Holcombe Blvd, 
Houston, TX 
 (17.3 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Mimi Hu is an Endocrinologist practicing medicine in Houston, Texas. Dr. Hu is highly rated in 22 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma, Thyroid Cancer, Milk-Alkali Syndrome, Thyroidectomy, and Tissue Biopsy. Dr. Hu is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
19
conditions
Endocrinology
Expertise in
19
conditions
Endocrinology
Referral required

UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

1515 Holcombe Blvd, 
Houston, TX 
 (17.3 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Naifa Busaidy is an Endocrinologist practicing medicine in Houston, Texas. Dr. Busaidy is highly rated in 19 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Thyroid Cancer, Anaplastic Thyroid Cancer, Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma, Thyroidectomy, and Parathyroidectomy. Dr. Busaidy is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Sindhura Gogineni

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Sindhura Gogineni?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Sindhura Gogineni by calling their office at 281-688-9728. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

What conditions does Dr. Sindhura Gogineni specialize in?

While Dr. Sindhura Gogineni is a Endocrinology, they have specific expertise in Obesity, Hypoparathyroidism, and Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Endocrinology.

Does Dr. Sindhura Gogineni participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Sindhura Gogineni has published 2 articles and abstracts on conditions like Obesity. You can view a list of Dr. Sindhura Gogineni's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Sindhura Gogineni accept my insurance?

Dr. Sindhura Gogineni accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 281-688-9728 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Gogineni's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
          Want to save this doctor for later?
          Sign Up
          Is this your doctor?
          Find A Second Opinion
          Not sure about your diagnosis?
          Check Your Symptoms
           
           
           
           
          Learn about our expert tiers
          Learn More
          Are you the provider on this profile?
          Claim Profile