Kristin Prock
1000 East Washington Street, 
Medina, OH 

Overview

Kristin Prock is a primary care provider, practicing in Hospital Medicine in Medina, Ohio. She has been practicing medicine for over 25 years.

Her clinical expertise encompasses Lymphangitis, Sepsis, Peptic Ulcer, Hemorrhoidectomy, and Colonoscopy.

Dr. Prock is board certified in American Board Of Internal Medicine, 2010.

Graduate Institution

Ohio University, 2001.0

Residency

Cleveland Clinic

Specialties

Hospital Medicine

Licenses

Internal Medicine in OH

Board Certifications

American Board Of Internal Medicine, 2010

Hospital Affiliations

Medina Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Ambetter
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
AultCare
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
CareSource
  • HMO
Change Healthcare
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
CommuniCare Advantage
  • MEDICARE SNP
Devoted Health
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER MEDICARE
First Health
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Kaiser Permanente
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medical Mutual
  • HMO
  • PPO
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Paramount
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • PPO
Primetime Health Plan
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Provider Partners Health Plan
  • MEDICARE SNP
SummaCare
  • HMO
  • PPO
The Health Plan
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Univera Healthcare
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
UPMC
  • EPO
  • PPO
Walgreens
  • MEDICARE DISCOUNT CARD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 22 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Medina Hospital
1000 East Washington Street, Medina, OH 44256
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
13
conditions
Hospital Medicine
Expertise in
13
conditions
Hospital Medicine
Referral may be required

Medina Hospital

1000 East Washington Street, 
Medina, OH 
 (0.1 miles away)
Experience:
41+ years
Languages Spoken:
English

Bruce Jansen is a primary care provider, practicing in Hospital Medicine in Medina, Ohio. He has been practicing medicine for over 41 years. Dr. Jansen is highly rated in 13 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Acute Kidney Failure, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Lung Metastases, Ureteroscopy, and Hip Replacement. Dr. Jansen is board certified in American Board Of Family Medicine, 1992.

Expertise in
3
conditions
Hospital Medicine
Expertise in
3
conditions
Hospital Medicine
Referral may be required

Medina Hospital

1000 East Washington Street, 
Medina, OH 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Michael Reed is a primary care provider, practicing in Hospital Medicine in Medina, Ohio. Dr. Reed is highly rated in 3 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children (MIS-C), COVID-19, Sepsis, Lymphangitis, and Hip Replacement. Dr. Reed is board certified in American Board Of Internal Medicine, 2017.

Expertise in
2
conditions
Hospital Medicine
Expertise in
2
conditions
Hospital Medicine
Referral may be required

Medina Hospital

1000 East Washington Street, 
Medina, OH 
 (0.1 miles away)
Experience:
41+ years
Languages Spoken:
English

Sabahat Iqbal is a Hospital Medicine provider practicing medicine in Medina, Ohio. She has been practicing medicine for over 41 years. Dr. Iqbal is highly rated in 2 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Liver Failure, Sepsis, Necrosis, Endoscopy, and Hemorrhoidectomy. Dr. Iqbal is board certified in American Board Of Internal Medicine, 2020.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Kristin Prock

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Kristin Prock?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Kristin Prock by calling their office at 330-725-1000. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Kristin Prock a top-rated expert for Hemorrhoidectomy?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Kristin Prock is classified as an Experienced expert for Hemorrhoidectomy, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Kristin Prock specialize in?

While Dr. Kristin Prock is a Hospital Medicine, they have specific expertise in Hemorrhoidectomy, Lymphangitis, and Sepsis. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Hospital Medicine.

Does Dr. Kristin Prock accept my insurance?

Dr. Kristin Prock accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Ambetter. We recommend calling the office directly at 330-725-1000 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Prock's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        View All 39 Experienced Conditions
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile