Shkala Karzai
8081 Innovation Park Dr, Level 6 - Riverstone Clinic, 
Fairfax, VA 

Overview

Dr. Shkala Karzai is a specialty care physician board certified in surgery at Inova Health System. She joined Inova in 2014 as a general surgery resident and has been practicing since 2014. Prior to joining Inova, Dr. Karzai was an endocrine surgery fellow at Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore. Dr. Karzai can speak Pashto, Arabic and Spanish. Outside the office, she enjoys traveling, learning foreign languages, learning about global health and playing tennis.

Her clinical expertise encompasses Hyperparathyroidism, Breast Infection, Intraductal Papilloma, and Breast Cancer.

She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 6 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

American University Of Beirut Faculty Of Medicine

Residency

Inova Fairfax Hospital Training Specialty: General Surgery 7/01/2014 - 6/12/2019

Specialties

General Surgery

Licenses

Surgery in VA

Fellowships

Mount Sinai West and Mount Sinai Chelsea Training Specialty: Breast Surgical Oncology 8/01/2019 - 7/31/2020
Johns Hopkins Hospital Training Specialty: Endocrine Surgery 8/01/2020 - 7/31/2021

Hospital Affiliations

Inova Alexandria Hospital
Inova Fairfax Hospital
Inova Mount Vernon Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Awards

Lebanese Medical Students’ International Committee
American Public Health Association
Top Resident Teacher
Inova Fairfax Medical Campus
2017-2018

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
CareFirst
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
HealthKeepers
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Innovation Health
  • HMO
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 6 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Inova Schar Cancer Institute
8081 Innovation Park Dr, Level 6 - Riverstone Clinic, Fairfax, VA 22031
Other Locations
Inova Breast Surgery
1800 N Beauregard St, 40, Alexandria, VA 22311

Additional Areas of Focus

Dr. Karzai has provided the following conditions as areas of focus. Please note that we may not have enough data to validate their experience in some of these conditions.

Breast Cancer

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
11
conditions
General Surgery
Expertise in
11
conditions
General Surgery

Inova Schar Cancer Institute

8081 Innovation Park Dr, Level 6 - Riverstone Clinic, 
Fairfax, VA 
 (0.3 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

"Dr. Shawna Willey joined our renowned Breast Cancer Program with more than 30 years of experience, and serves as Peterson Chair of Breast Cancer Research, a position endowed by the Peterson Family Foundation. In her role, she leads research endeavors and provides recommendations for new technologies and treatments in breast cancer. She joined Inova Schar Cancer from MedStar Georgetown University Hospital where she was the Chief of the Department of Surgery and Director of MedStar's Regional Breast Health Program. She is the former President of the American Society of Breast Surgery and the current Chairman of the Board of the American Society of Breast Surgeons. As a board-certified breast surgeon, Dr. Willey has spent her entire career in the Washington, DC, area, mentoring medical students, residents and breast surgery fellows. She is recognized nationally and internationally for her leadership and surgical capabilities, and has performed medical missions, including health education programs, throughout the world. Dr. Willey has led advances in surgical technology and research as a pioneer in the adoption of nipple-sparing mastectomy, and management and surveillance of patients with gene mutation carriers. She has written more than 50 peer-reviewed articles and book contributions and is consistently listed as ""Top Doctor"" in Newsweek and U.S. News & World Report and ""Best Doctor"" in Washingtonian Magazine. Areas of Focus Breast surgery Nipple-sparing mastectomy Management and surveillance of patients with gene mutation carriers Blog Posts Is Radiation Necessary After Breast Cancer Surgery? (May 2021)". Dr. Willey is highly rated in 11 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Breast Cancer, Intraductal Papilloma, Paget Disease of the Breast, Mastectomy, and Lymphadenectomy.

Expertise in
16
conditions
General Surgery
Expertise in
16
conditions
General Surgery

106 Irving Street NW, Suite 124

106 Irving St NW Ste 124, 
Washington, DC 
 (11.9 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Jennifer Rosen is a General Surgeon practicing medicine in Washington, Washington, D.c.. Dr. Rosen is highly rated in 16 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Thyroid Cancer, Hyperparathyroidism, Familial Isolated Hyperparathyroidism, Thyroidectomy, and Parathyroidectomy.

Expertise in
7
conditions
General Surgery
Expertise in
7
conditions
General Surgery

GW General Surgery - Foggy Bottom South Pavilion

2150 Pennsylvania Ave NW # 6, 
Washington, DC 
 (9.8 miles away)
Experience:
17+ years
Languages Spoken:
English

Salem Noureldine is a General Surgeon practicing medicine in Washington, Washington, D.c.. He has been practicing medicine for over 17 years. Dr. Noureldine is highly rated in 7 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Parathyroid Adenoma, Parathyroid Cancer, Hyperparathyroidism, Thyroidectomy, and Parathyroidectomy.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Shkala Karzai

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Shkala Karzai?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Shkala Karzai by calling their office at 571-472-1600. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Shkala Karzai a top-rated expert for Hyperparathyroidism?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Shkala Karzai is classified as an Experienced expert for Hyperparathyroidism, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Shkala Karzai specialize in?

While Dr. Shkala Karzai is a General Surgery, they have specific expertise in Hyperparathyroidism, Breast Infection, and Intraductal Papilloma. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within General Surgery.

Does Dr. Shkala Karzai participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Shkala Karzai has published 6 articles and abstracts on conditions like Hyperparathyroidism. You can view a list of Dr. Shkala Karzai's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Shkala Karzai accept my insurance?

Dr. Shkala Karzai accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 571-472-1600 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Karzai's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile