Jennifer Rehm
Expertise in
1
conditions
Expertise in
1
conditions
2275 Deming Way, Suite 220, 
Middleton, WI 

Overview

Pronouns: she, her, hersDr. Rehm's medical interests include gender and sex development in children of all ages and the role of pubertal hormones in growth and metabolic health — particularly in those with prediabetes, PCOS and Type 2 diabetes. Dr. Rehm provides affirming care for LGBTQIA+ youth and families.

Dr. Rehm is highly rated in 1 condition, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Obesity in Children, Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, Obesity, and Congenital Hyperinsulinism.

Dr. Rehm is board certified in Pediatrics and Pediatric Endocrinology. She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 14 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

University Of Florida College Of Medicine

Residency

University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics

Specialties

Pediatric Endocrinology
Pediatrics

Licenses

Pediatric Endocrinology in WI

Board Certifications

Pediatrics
Pediatric Endocrinology

Fellowships

Pediatric Endocrinology and Diabetes, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, Madison, WI

Hospital Affiliations

Department Of Pediatrics

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Aspirus Arise Health
  • HMO
  • POS
Aspirus Arise Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
CareFirst
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Dean Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Group Health Cooperative
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
MercyCare
  • EPO
  • HMO
Meridian Choice
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Quartz
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Quartz Health Plan
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Security Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
TeamCare
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
View 14 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

2275 Deming Way Clinic Pediatric Endocrinology Clinic
2275 Deming Way, Suite 220, Middleton, WI 53562
Other Locations
E Terrace Dr Medical Center Pediatric Endocrinology Clinic
5249 E Terrace Dr, Madison, WI 53718
Science Dr Medical Center Pediatric Fitness Clinic
621 Science Dr, Madison, WI 53711

Additional Areas of Focus

Dr. Rehm has provided the following conditions as areas of focus. Please note that we may not have enough data to validate their experience in some of these conditions.

Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH)
Pediatric Growth Hormone Deficiency

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
12
conditions
Pediatrics
Expertise in
12
conditions
Pediatrics
Referral may be required

University Hospital

600 Highland Ave, 
Madison, WI 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Walid Farhat is a Pediatrics provider practicing medicine in Madison, Wisconsin. Dr. Farhat is highly rated in 12 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Hypospadias, Meatal Stenosis, Hydronephrosis, Endoscopy, and Angioplasty.

Expertise in
7
conditions
Pediatrics
Expertise in
7
conditions
Pediatrics
Referral may be required

University Hospital

600 Highland Ave, 
Madison, WI 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

James Gern is a Pediatrics provider practicing medicine in Madison, Wisconsin. Dr. Gern is highly rated in 7 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Stridor, Asthma, Asthma in Children, and Common Cold.

Expertise in
4
conditions
Expertise in
4
conditions
Referral may be required

American Family Children's Hospital Pediatric Bone And Mineral Metabolism Clinic

1675 Highland Ave, 
Madison, WI 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Dr. Steiner has a longstanding interest and expertise in biochemical genetic disorders, including those affecting bone metabolism. Steiner is a graduate of the University of Wisconsin and was awarded an MD from the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health (formerly UW Medical School), Madison, WI. He completed residency in pediatrics at Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center and fellowship in medical genetics at the University of Washington and Seattle Children’s Hospital Regional Medical Center. Dr. Steiner is board certified in pediatrics, clinical genetics, and clinical biochemical genetics, and is a member of the faculty of the Division of Genetics and Metabolism.Dr. Steiner is an active pediatric genetics clinician, with particular interests in pediatric metabolic bone diseases, inherited metabolic diseases, lysosomal storage diseases, cholesterol disorders, and newborn screening. Dr. Steiner is highly rated in 4 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Smith-Lemli-Opitz Syndrome, Opitz G BBB Syndrome, Osteogenesis Imperfecta, and Maternal Hyperphenylalaninemia. Dr. Steiner is board certified in Clinical Biochemical Genetics, Clinical Genetics And Genomics, and Pediatrics.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Jennifer Rehm

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Jennifer Rehm?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Jennifer Rehm by calling their office at 608-915-0460. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Jennifer Rehm a top-rated expert for Obesity in Children?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Jennifer Rehm is classified as an Advanced expert for Obesity in Children, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Jennifer Rehm specialize in?

While Dr. Jennifer Rehm is a Pediatric Endocrinology, they have specific expertise in Obesity in Children, Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, and Obesity. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Pediatric Endocrinology.

Does Dr. Jennifer Rehm participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Jennifer Rehm has published 14 articles and abstracts on conditions like Obesity in Children. You can view a list of Dr. Jennifer Rehm's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Jennifer Rehm accept my insurance?

Dr. Jennifer Rehm accepts most major insurance plans, including Anthem BCBS and Aspirus Arise Health. We recommend calling the office directly at 608-915-0460 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Rehm's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 8 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile