Jonathan S. Black MD FACS
Expertise in
2
conditions
Expertise in
2
conditions
1300 Jefferson Park Ave, 
Charlottesville, VA 

Overview

Dr. Jonathan Steven Black, a native of Omaha, is a highly regarded board-certified plastic surgeon serving patients at UVA Plastic Surgery's locations in Charlottesville and Fishersville, VA. After earning both his undergraduate and medical degrees from the University of Nebraska, Dr. Black continued a family legacy—following in the footsteps of his father and grandfather—by completing a rigorous 6-year plastic surgery residency at the University of Virginia. He further honed his expertise through fellowship training in Milwaukee before returning to UVA as an assistant professor in the Department of Plastic Surgery. Dr. Black specializes in both cosmetic and reconstructive procedures, with a particular passion for caring for pediatric patients with cleft lip, cleft palate, and other craniofacial disorders. His dedication to advancing the field of plastic surgery is evident in his role as the Residency Program Director for the UVA Department of Plastic Surgery, where he helps train the next generation of plastic surgeons while continuing to deliver exceptional patient care.

Dr. Black MD FACS is highly rated in 2 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Malignant Mixed Mullerian Tumor, Endometrial Cancer, Angiomyoma, and Cervical Cancer.

Dr. Black MD FACS is board certified in American Board Of Plastic Surgery. Dr. Black MD FACS is currently accepting new patients.

Residency

University of Virginia

Specialties

Oncology

Licenses

Obstetrics & Gynecology in FL

Board Certifications

American Board Of Plastic Surgery

Hospital Affiliations

University Of Virginia Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English
Spanish

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
AvMed
  • HMO
  • POS
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Shield of California
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
CareFirst
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Devoted Health
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER MEDICARE
EmblemHealth
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Florida Blue
  • EPO
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Health Options
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Highmark
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Independent Health
  • EPO
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Health Services
  • EPO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Simply Healthcare
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Sunshine Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
TeamCare
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 20 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

University of Virginia Plastic Surgery
1300 Jefferson Park Ave, Charlottesville, VA 22903
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
14
conditions
Expertise in
14
conditions
Referral may be required

UVA Health Emily Couric Clinical Cancer Center

1240 Lee St, 
Charlottesville, VA 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Ryan Gentzler is an Oncologist practicing medicine in Charlottesville, Virginia. Dr. Gentzler is highly rated in 14 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Lung Cancer, Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC), Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC), and EGFR Positive Lung Cancer. Dr. Gentzler is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
16
conditions
Expertise in
16
conditions
Referral may be required

UVA Health University Medical Center

1215 Lee St, 
Charlottesville, VA 
 (0.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Robert Dreicer is an Oncologist practicing medicine in Charlottesville, Virginia. Dr. Dreicer is highly rated in 16 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Prostate Cancer, Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC), Urothelial Cancer, Orchiectomy, and Prostatectomy. Dr. Dreicer is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
21
conditions
Hematology | Oncology
Expertise in
21
conditions
Hematology | Oncology
Referral may be required

UVA Health Neuro Oncology

1240 Lee St Fl 3, 
Charlottesville, VA 
 (1.2 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Benjamin Purow is a Hematologist and an Oncologist practicing medicine in Charlottesville, Virginia. Dr. Purow is highly rated in 21 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Glioblastoma, Astrocytoma, Glioma, and Brain Tumor. Dr. Purow is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS by calling their office at 434-924-1234. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS a top-rated expert for Malignant Mixed Mullerian Tumor?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS is classified as an Advanced expert for Malignant Mixed Mullerian Tumor, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS specialize in?

While Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS is a Oncology, they have specific expertise in Malignant Mixed Mullerian Tumor, Endometrial Cancer, and Angiomyoma. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Oncology.

Does Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS accept my insurance?

Dr. Jonathan S. Black MD FACS accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 434-924-1234 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Black MD FACS's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 9 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile