Sriram Machineni
Expertise in
2
conditions
Expertise in
2
conditions
1180 Morris Park Avenue, 
Bronx, NY 

Overview

Dr. Machineni obtained his medical degree from the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi, followed by a residency in internal medicine at the State University of New York at  Buffalo. He served as chief resident and primary care teaching physician at Buffalo General Hospital. He subsequently completed a clinical and research fellowship in obesity medicine and metabolism at Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School and stayed on as an instructor. Dr. Machineni studied energy balance and body fat regulation in animal models allowing the interpretation of clinical research findings and phenotypes in the context of physiology.

Dr. Machineni is highly rated in 2 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Obesity, Obesity in Children, Type 2 Diabetes (T2D), Maturity Onset Diabetes of the Young, and Gastric Bypass.

He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 16 peer reviewed articles and participating in 9 clinical trials. Dr. Machineni is currently accepting new patients.

Specialties

Internal Medicine

Licenses

Obesity Medicine in NC

Fellowships

Massachusetts General Hospital

Hospital Affiliations

Montefiore Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Archcare
  • MEDICARE SNP
Capital District Physicians Health
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
CenterLight Healthcare
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
EmblemHealth
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
First Medical Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
Hamaspik
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE SNP
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Health First
  • HMO
  • POS
Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Longevity Health Plan
  • MEDICARE SNP
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
MetroPlus Health
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
MVP Health
  • EPO
  • PPO
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Senior Whole Health
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
The Wellness Plan Medical Centers
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Univera Healthcare
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
VNS Health
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 19 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Montefiore Wellness Center
1180 Morris Park Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461

Additional Areas of Focus

Dr. Machineni has provided the following conditions as areas of focus. Please note that we may not have enough data to validate their experience in some of these conditions.

Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH)

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


6 Clinical Trials

View 5 Less Clinical Trials
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
39
conditions
Internal Medicine
Expertise in
39
conditions
Internal Medicine

Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai

5 E 98th St, 
New York, NY 
 (7.0 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Mark Lebwohl is a primary care provider, practicing in Internal Medicine in New York, New York. Dr. Lebwohl is highly rated in 39 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Plaque Psoriasis, Psoriasis, Pustular Psoriasis, and Generalized Pustular Psoriasis (GPP). Dr. Lebwohl is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
14
conditions
Internal Medicine
Expertise in
14
conditions
Internal Medicine

NewYork Presbyterian Columbia University Irving Medical Center

180 Fort Washington Ave, 
New York, NY 
 (4.9 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

John Bilezikian is a primary care provider, practicing in Internal Medicine in New York, New York. Dr. Bilezikian is highly rated in 14 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Hypoparathyroidism, Hypercalcemia, Milk-Alkali Syndrome, Parathyroidectomy, and Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT). Dr. Bilezikian is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
13
conditions
Internal Medicine
Expertise in
13
conditions
Internal Medicine

MSSM-Optical Shop

17 E 102nd St, 
New York, NY 
 (6.8 miles away)
Experience:
17+ years
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Ryan Ungaro is a primary care provider, practicing in Internal Medicine in New York, New York. He has been practicing medicine for over 17 years. Dr. Ungaro is highly rated in 13 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Crohn's Disease, Viral Gastroenteritis, Ulcerative Colitis, Colonoscopy, and Endoscopy.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Sriram Machineni

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Sriram Machineni?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Sriram Machineni by calling their office at 347-498-2484. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Sriram Machineni a top-rated expert for Obesity?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Sriram Machineni is classified as an Distinguished expert for Obesity, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Sriram Machineni specialize in?

While Dr. Sriram Machineni is a Internal Medicine, they have specific expertise in Obesity, Obesity in Children, and Gastric Bypass. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Internal Medicine.

Does Dr. Sriram Machineni participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Sriram Machineni has published 16 articles and abstracts on conditions like Obesity. You can view a list of Dr. Sriram Machineni's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Sriram Machineni accept my insurance?

Dr. Sriram Machineni accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 347-498-2484 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Machineni's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
    Want to save this doctor for later?
    Sign Up
    Is this your doctor?
    Find A Second Opinion
    Not sure about your diagnosis?
    Check Your Symptoms
     
     
     
     
    Learn about our expert tiers
    Learn More
    Are you the provider on this profile?
    Claim Profile