Mary Mcgrath
Expertise in
18
conditions
Expertise in
18
conditions
1540 E Hospital Dr, Floor 7 Reception C, 
Ann Arbor, MI 

Overview

Mary Mcgrath is a Pediatrics provider practicing medicine in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

Dr. Mcgrath is highly rated in 18 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Factor 11 Deficiency, Hemophilia A, Hemophilic Arthropathy, Glanzmann Thrombasthenia, and Tissue Biopsy.

Dr. Mcgrath is board certified in Pediatric Hematology-Oncology and Pediatrics. She is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 7 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

University Of Buffalo School Of Medicine & Biomedical Sciences, 2013

Residency

Oishei Children's Hospital of Buffalo, Pediatrics, 2016

Specialties

Pediatrics

Licenses

Pediatrics in MI

Board Certifications

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Pediatrics

Fellowships

Penn State Health Children's Hospital, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology, 2019
Penn State Health Children Hospital, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology, 2019

Hospital Affiliations

University Of Michigan Health System

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cambia Health Solutions
  • EPO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • PPO
CareSource
  • HMO
Health Alliance Plan
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
McLaren Health
  • HMO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Medical Mutual
  • HMO
  • PPO
Meridian Choice
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Priority Health
  • HMO
  • POS
Spectrum Priority Health
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
University of Michigan Health
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 12 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

C. S. Mott Children's Hospital
1540 E Hospital Dr, Floor 7 Reception C, Ann Arbor, MI 48109

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
31
conditions
Expertise in
31
conditions
Referral may be required

C. S. Mott Children's Hospital

1540 E Hospital Dr, Floor 7 Reception C, 
Ann Arbor, MI 
 (0.2 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Kelly Walkovich is a Pediatrics provider practicing medicine in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Dr. Walkovich is highly rated in 31 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis, Infantile Neutropenia, Non-Langerhans-Cell Histiocytosis, Histiocytosis, and Bone Marrow Transplant.

Expertise in
1
conditions
Medical Genetics | Pediatrics
Expertise in
1
conditions
Medical Genetics | Pediatrics
Referral may be required

C. S. Mott Children's Hospital

1540 E Hospital Dr, Floor 6 Reception C, 
Ann Arbor, MI 
 (0.2 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Donna Martin is a Medical Genetics specialist and a Pediatrics provider practicing medicine in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Dr. Martin is highly rated in 1 condition, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses CHARGE Syndrome and Neurofibromatosis Type 1 (NF1).

Expertise in
5
conditions
Expertise in
5
conditions
Referral may be required

C. S. Mott Children's Hospital

1540 E Hospital Dr, Floor 7 Reception C, 
Ann Arbor, MI 
 (0.2 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Dr. Steven Pipe is a Professor and the Laurence A. Boxer Research Professor of Pediatrics and Professor of Pathology at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA. He is the medical director of the Pediatric Hemophilia and Coagulation Disorders Program and medical director of the Special Coagulation Laboratory. His clinical interests include bleeding and thrombotic disorders and congenital vascular anomalies. Dr Pipe also directs a basic research lab investigating coagulation factor VIII and the molecular mechanisms of hemophilia A. He has been actively involved in clinical trials with novel therapeutics for hemophilia including gene therapy. He was the 2015 recipient of the Leadership in Research Award from the National Hemophilia Foundation. He has served on the Board of Directors for the Hemostasis and Thrombosis Research Society, as Chair of the Board of Directors for the American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network and currently as Chair of the Medical and Scientific Advisory Committee to the National Hemophilia Foundation. Dr. Pipe is highly rated in 5 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Hemophilia A, Hemophilia B, Blood Clots, and Von Willebrand Disease (VWD).

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Mary Mcgrath

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Mary Mcgrath?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Mary Mcgrath by calling their office at 734-936-9814. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Mary Mcgrath a top-rated expert for Factor 11 Deficiency?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Mary Mcgrath is classified as an Advanced expert for Factor 11 Deficiency, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Mary Mcgrath specialize in?

While Dr. Mary Mcgrath is a Pediatrics, they have specific expertise in Factor 11 Deficiency, Hemophilia A, and Hemophilic Arthropathy. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Pediatrics.

Does Dr. Mary Mcgrath participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Mary Mcgrath has published 7 articles and abstracts on conditions like Factor 11 Deficiency. You can view a list of Dr. Mary Mcgrath's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Mary Mcgrath accept my insurance?

Dr. Mary Mcgrath accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 734-936-9814 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Mcgrath's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 18 Advanced Conditions
      View All 75 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile