William Porter
Expertise in
8
conditions
Expertise in
8
conditions
6324 Fairview Road, Suite 420, 
Charlotte, NC 

Overview

William Porter is a General Surgeon and an Obstetrics and Gynecologist practicing medicine in Charlotte, North Carolina. He has been practicing medicine for over 30 years.

Dr. Porter is highly rated in 8 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Uterine Prolapse, Urinary Incontinence, Stress Urinary Incontinence, and Frequent or Urgent Urination.

Dr. Porter is board certified in Obstetrics & Gynecology.

Graduate Institution

Wayne State University School Of Medicine, 1996.0

Residency

University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Specialties

General Surgery
Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

Obstetrics & Gynecology in NC

Board Certifications

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Hospital Affiliations

Novant Health Mint Hill Medical Center
Novant Health Ballantyne Medical Center
Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center
Novant Health Matthews Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Shield of California
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
CareFirst
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
CareSource
  • HMO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Devoted Health
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER MEDICARE
EmblemHealth
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Essence Healthcare
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Highmark
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Independent Health
  • EPO
  • POS
  • PPO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Medical Mutual
  • HMO
  • PPO
Premera Blue Cross
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • PPO
TeamCare
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Walgreens
  • MEDICARE DISCOUNT CARD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 17 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Novant Health Urogynecology - Charlotte
6324 Fairview Road, Suite 420, Charlotte, NC 28210
Other Locations
Novant Health Urogynecology - Mint Hill
8201 Healthcare Loop, Suite 202, Charlotte, NC 28215
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
15
conditions
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Expertise in
15
conditions
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Referral may be required

Atrium Health Women's Care Urogynecology & Pelvic Surgery

2001 Vail Ave., Suite 360, 
Charlotte, NC 
 (17.2 miles away)
Experience:
37+ years
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Michael Kennelly is an Obstetrics and Gynecologist practicing medicine in Charlotte, North Carolina. He has been practicing medicine for over 37 years. Dr. Kennelly is highly rated in 15 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Urinary Incontinence, Neurogenic Bladder, Frequent or Urgent Urination, Sacral Nerve Stimulation, and Ureteroscopy. Dr. Kennelly is board certified in American Board Of Urology. Dr. Kennelly is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
14
conditions
General Surgery
Expertise in
14
conditions
General Surgery
Referral required

Atrium Health General & Complex Abdominal Surgery, A Facility Of Carolinas Medical Center

1025 Morehead Medical Drive, Suite 300, 
Charlotte, NC 
 (17.4 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Paul Colavita is a General Surgeon practicing medicine in Charlotte, North Carolina. Dr. Colavita is highly rated in 14 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Hernia, Hiatal Hernia, Diaphragmatic Hernia, Endoscopy, and Hernia Surgery. Dr. Colavita is board certified in American Board Of Surgery. Dr. Colavita is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
10
conditions
General Surgery
Expertise in
10
conditions
General Surgery
Referral required

Atrium Health General & Complex Abdominal Surgery, A Facility Of Carolinas Medical Center

1025 Morehead Medical Drive, Suite 300, 
Charlotte, NC 
 (17.4 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Vedra Augenstein is a General Surgeon practicing medicine in Charlotte, North Carolina. Dr. Augenstein is highly rated in 10 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Hernia, Hiatal Hernia, Diaphragmatic Hernia, Hernia Surgery, and Fasciotomy. Dr. Augenstein is board certified in American Board Of Surgery. Dr. Augenstein is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. William Porter

How do I make an appointment with Dr. William Porter?

You can book an appointment with Dr. William Porter by calling their office at 704-316-1120. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. William Porter a top-rated expert for Uterine Prolapse?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. William Porter is classified as an Advanced expert for Uterine Prolapse, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. William Porter specialize in?

While Dr. William Porter is a General Surgery, they have specific expertise in Uterine Prolapse, Urinary Incontinence, and Stress Urinary Incontinence. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within General Surgery.

Does Dr. William Porter accept my insurance?

Dr. William Porter accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 704-316-1120 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Porter's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 8 Advanced Conditions
      View All 12 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile