Mark Tan
Expertise in
6
conditions
Expertise in
6
conditions
City Of Hope's Helford Clinical Research Hospital
1500 Duarte Rd, 
Duarte, CA 

Overview

Mark Tan is a Plastic Surgeon practicing medicine in Duarte, California.

Dr. Tan is highly rated in 6 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Breast Cancer, Paget Disease of the Breast, Lymphedema, Lymphangiectasis, and Lymphadenectomy.

Dr. Tan is board certified in Plastic Surgery. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 1 peer reviewed article.

Residency

Rush- Presbyterian-St. Luke's Medical Center

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Licenses

Plastic Surgery in CA
Plastic Surgery in IL
Plastic Surgery in IN

Board Certifications

Plastic Surgery

Hospital Affiliations

Silver Cross Hospital And Medical Centers
The University Of Chicago Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Health Services
  • EPO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
TeamCare
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 6 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

City of Hope's Helford Clinical Research Hospital
1500 Duarte Rd, Duarte, CA 91010
Other Locations
University of Chicago Medical Center
5841 S Maryland Ave, Chicago, IL 60637

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
27
conditions
Plastic Surgery
Expertise in
27
conditions
Plastic Surgery

Children's Hospital Los Angeles

4650 W Sunset Blvd, 
Los Angeles, CA 
 (1722.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Jeffrey Hammoudeh is a Plastic Surgeon practicing medicine in Los Angeles, California. Dr. Hammoudeh is highly rated in 27 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Newborn Head Molding, Pierre Robin Sequence, Micrognathia, Osteotomy, and Myringotomy.

Expertise in
1
conditions
Plastic Surgery
Expertise in
1
conditions
Plastic Surgery

Reinisch Plastic Surgery - John Reinisch

250 N Robertson Blvd Ste 506, 
Beverly Hills, CA 
 (1727.8 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

John Reinisch is a Plastic Surgeon practicing medicine in Beverly Hills, California. Dr. Reinisch is highly rated in 1 condition, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Microtia.

Expertise in
23
conditions
Plastic Surgery | Otolaryngology
Expertise in
23
conditions
Plastic Surgery | Otolaryngology

Oc Ent & Sinus

3801 Katella Ave, Suite 414, 
Los Alamitos, CA 
 (1719.8 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Michael Kim is a Plastic Surgeon and an Otolaryngologist practicing medicine in Los Alamitos, California. Dr. Kim is highly rated in 23 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Jones Syndrome, DFNB1, Tinnitus, and Aphthous Stomatitis.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Mark Tan

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Mark Tan?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Mark Tan by calling their office at 626-256-4673. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Mark Tan a top-rated expert for Breast Cancer?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Mark Tan is classified as an Advanced expert for Breast Cancer, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Mark Tan specialize in?

While Dr. Mark Tan is a Plastic Surgery, they have specific expertise in Breast Cancer, Paget Disease of the Breast, and Lymphedema. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Plastic Surgery.

Does Dr. Mark Tan participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Mark Tan has published 1 articles and abstracts on conditions like Breast Cancer. You can view a list of Dr. Mark Tan's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Mark Tan accept my insurance?

Dr. Mark Tan accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 626-256-4673 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Tan's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 17 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile