Mehrdad Ghoreishi
Expertise in
5
conditions
Expertise in
5
conditions
601 North Caroline Street, Floor 8, Floor 8, 
Baltimore, MD 

Overview

Dr. Ghoreishi is an internationally recognized expert. He brings exceptional skill in open and endovascular aortic repair, including aortic valve repair, Ross operation, valve sparing aortic root repair, innovation in minimally invasive techniques for aortic aneurysm repair, endovascular repair of high risk patients with acute type A or type B aortic dissection, and first-in-human procedures such as the Endo-Bentall repair for aortic dissection. His clinical leadership and innovation have drawn national and international referrals and advanced standards of care in this challenging field. Dr. Ghoreishi has served as Principal Investigator on several federally funded studies through the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI) and is a frequent contributor to national guidelines and surgical education symposia.

Dr. Ghoreishi is highly rated in 5 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Aortic Dissection, Cystic Medial Necrosis of Aorta, Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm, Embolectomy, and Heart Bypass Surgery.

Dr. Ghoreishi is board certified in American Board Of Thoracic Surgery. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 70 peer reviewed articles and participating in 1 clinical trial.

Residency

University of Maryland Medical Center, Thoracic Surgery, 2019

Specialties

Thoracic Surgery

Licenses

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) in FL

Board Certifications

American Board Of Thoracic Surgery

Hospital Affiliations

The Johns Hopkins Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
AvMed
  • HMO
  • POS
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
CareFirst
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
First Health
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • PPO
Florida Blue
  • EPO
  • PPO
Geisinger
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Options
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Sunshine Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 8 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Johns Hopkins Outpatient Center
601 North Caroline Street, Floor 8, Floor 8, Baltimore, MD 21287
Other Locations
Suburban Hospital
8600 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD 20814

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi by calling their office at 443-997-1508. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi a top-rated expert for Embolectomy?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi is classified as an Elite expert for Embolectomy, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi specialize in?

While Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi is a Thoracic Surgery, they have specific expertise in Embolectomy, Aortic Dissection, and Heart Bypass Surgery. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Thoracic Surgery.

Does Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi accept my insurance?

Dr. Mehrdad Ghoreishi accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and AvMed. We recommend calling the office directly at 443-997-1508 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Ghoreishi's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
View All 18 Experienced Conditions
Want to save this doctor for later?
Sign Up
Is this your doctor?
Find A Second Opinion
Not sure about your diagnosis?
Check Your Symptoms
 
 
 
 
Learn about our expert tiers
Learn More
Are you the provider on this profile?
Claim Profile