Rahul Chandra
AHN Neurology - Floor 3 At Hemlock Building
320 East North Avenue, 
Pittsburgh, PA 

Overview

Rahul Chandra is a Neurologist and a Cardiologist practicing medicine in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

His clinical expertise encompasses Migraine, Migraine with Brainstem Aura, Seizures, and Memory Loss.

Dr. Chandra is board certified in American Board Of Psychiatry And Neurology - Neurology and American Board Of Psychiatry And Neurology - Vascular Neurology. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 2 peer reviewed articles.

Specialties

Neurology
Cardiology

Licenses

Psychiatry & Neurology in NY

Board Certifications

American Board Of Psychiatry And Neurology - Neurology
American Board Of Psychiatry And Neurology - Vascular Neurology

Fellowships

Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Hospital Affiliations

Canonsburg General Hospital
Saint Vincent Hospital
Forbes Hospital
Allegheny General Hospital
Jefferson Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Capital Blue Cross
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
CareFirst
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Gateway Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Geisinger
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Health Partners Plans
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
Highmark
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Independent Health
  • EPO
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medica
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
MVP Health
  • EPO
  • PPO
PA Health and Wellness
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
UPMC
  • EPO
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 17 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

AHN Neurology - Floor 3 at Hemlock Building
320 East North Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Other Locations
AHN Neurology at Hardner Building
2315 Myrtle Street, Erie, PA 16502

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


Similar Doctors
Expertise in
27
conditions
Expertise in
27
conditions
Referral required

UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

5115 Centre Avenue, Hillman Cancer Center, 
Pittsburgh, PA 
 (3.7 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English, French, German
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Jan Drappatz, MD, is a neuro-oncologist, an associate professor at the University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, and the director of the Neuro-oncology program at UPMC. Dr. Drappatz specializes in the treatment of primary and metastatic brain tumors and neurologic complications of cancer. Dr. Drappatz is highly rated in 27 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Astrocytoma, Glioblastoma, Glioma, and Gliomatosis Cerebri. Dr. Drappatz is board certified in American Board Of Psychiatry And Neurology. Dr. Drappatz is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
22
conditions
Expertise in
22
conditions
Referral may be required

Office

5150 Centre Ave Fl 5, 
Pittsburgh, PA 
 (3.7 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Frank Lieberman is a Neurologist practicing medicine in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Dr. Lieberman is highly rated in 22 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Glioma, Gliomatosis Cerebri, Glioblastoma, and Astrocytoma.

Expertise in
15
conditions
Expertise in
15
conditions
Referral may be required

UPMC Stroke Institute

200 Lothrop Street, PUH C-400, 
Pittsburgh, PA 
 (2.6 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Accepting New Patients

Raul Nogueira, MD, specializes in stroke and is board-certified in neurology by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology. He practices at UPMC Stroke Institute at Mercy. Dr. Nogueira completed his medical degree and residency at Universidade Federal do Ceará followed by a residency and fellowship at Massachusetts General Hospital - Harvard Medical School. Dr. Nogueira is highly rated in 15 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Stroke, Subarachnoid Hemorrhage, Fibromuscular Dysplasia (FMD), Thrombectomy, and Stent Placement. Dr. Nogueira is board certified in American Board Of Psychiatry And Neurology. Dr. Nogueira is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Rahul Chandra

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Rahul Chandra?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Rahul Chandra by calling their office at 814-452-7575. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Rahul Chandra a top-rated expert for Migraine?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Rahul Chandra is classified as an Experienced expert for Migraine, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Rahul Chandra specialize in?

While Dr. Rahul Chandra is a Neurology, they have specific expertise in Migraine, Migraine with Brainstem Aura, and Seizures. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Neurology.

Does Dr. Rahul Chandra participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Rahul Chandra has published 2 articles and abstracts on conditions like Migraine. You can view a list of Dr. Rahul Chandra's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Rahul Chandra accept my insurance?

Dr. Rahul Chandra accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 814-452-7575 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Chandra's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        View All 18 Experienced Conditions
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile