Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa

Overview

Barbara Mendez-Agrusa is a Rheumatologist practicing medicine in Bay Shore, New York.

Her clinical expertise encompasses Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), Fibromyalgia, Scleroderma, and Scleroma.

Dr. Mendez-Agrusa is currently accepting new patients.

Specialties

Rheumatology

Licenses

Internal Medicine in NY

Fellowships

New York University School of Medicine

Hospital Affiliations

Ns/lij Hs Southside Hospital
Long Island Jewish Medical Center
North Shore University Hospital
South Shore University Hospital
Long Island Jewish Medical Center

Languages Spoken

English
Spanish

Gender

Female

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
CenterLight Healthcare
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
Change Healthcare
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
EmblemHealth
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Health First
  • HMO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Northwell Health
  • INSURANCE PLAN
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
The Wellness Plan Medical Centers
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
VNS Health
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 12 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Northwell Health Physician Partners Rheumatology at Bay Shore
180 East Main Street, Suite A, Bay Shore, NY 11706
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
19
conditions
Expertise in
19
conditions
Referral may be required

HSS - Belaire Building

525 East 71st Street, 7th Floor, 
New York, NY 
 (37.2 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Robert Spiera is a Rheumatologist practicing medicine in New York, New York. Dr. Spiera is highly rated in 19 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Systemic Sclerosis (SSc), Vasculitis, Rhizomelic Pseudopolyarthritis, and Polymyalgia Rheumatica. Dr. Spiera is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
19
conditions
Expertise in
19
conditions
Referral may be required

Hospital For Special Surgery-Main Hospital

535 E 70th St Fl 6, 
New York, NY 
 (37.6 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Susan Goodman is a Rheumatologist practicing medicine in New York, New York. Dr. Goodman is highly rated in 19 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), Arthritis, Psoriatic Arthritis, Knee Replacement, and Hip Replacement.

Expertise in
10
conditions
Expertise in
10
conditions
Referral may be required

Gramercy Park Physicians LLP

10 Union Sq E, 
New York, NY 
 (39.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Alice Gottlieb is a Rheumatologist practicing medicine in New York, New York. Dr. Gottlieb is highly rated in 10 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Psoriasis, Psoriatic Arthritis, Plaque Psoriasis, and Arthritis. Dr. Gottlieb is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa by calling their office at 631-665-4466. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa a top-rated expert for Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa is classified as an Experienced expert for Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa specialize in?

While Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa is a Rheumatology, they have specific expertise in Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), Fibromyalgia, and Scleroderma. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Rheumatology.

Does Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa accept my insurance?

Dr. Barbara S. Mendez-Agrusa accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 631-665-4466 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Mendez-Agrusa's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
        View All 28 Experienced Conditions
        Want to save this doctor for later?
        Sign Up
        Is this your doctor?
        Find A Second Opinion
        Not sure about your diagnosis?
        Check Your Symptoms
         
         
         
         
        Learn about our expert tiers
        Learn More
        Are you the provider on this profile?
        Claim Profile