James Harrop
Expertise in
27
conditions
Expertise in
27
conditions
1101 Chestnut Street, Floor 10, 
Philadelphia, PA 

Overview

James Harrop is a Neurosurgery provider practicing medicine in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Dr. Harrop is highly rated in 27 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Cervical Myelopathy, Cervical Spondylosis, Spondylolisthesis, Laminectomy, and Spinal Fusion.

Dr. Harrop is board certified in Neurological Surgery. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 424 peer reviewed articles and participating in 9 clinical trials. Dr. Harrop is currently accepting new patients.

Graduate Institution

Jefferson Medical College Of Thomas Jefferson University

Residency

Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals

Specialties

Neurosurgery

Licenses

Neurological Surgery in NJ

Board Certifications

Neurological Surgery

Fellowships

Cleveland Clinic

Hospital Affiliations

Jefferson Bucks Hospital
Jefferson Cherry Hill Hospital
Jefferson Frankford Hospital
Jefferson Stratford Hospital
Jefferson Torresdale Hospital
Jefferson Washington Township Hospital
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Devoted Health
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER MEDICARE
Geisinger
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Partners Plans
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
Horizon Healthcare
  • EPO
  • POS
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Independent Health
  • EPO
  • POS
  • PPO
PA Health and Wellness
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
UPMC
  • EPO
  • PPO
View 7 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Jefferson Neurological Surgery Associates
1101 Chestnut Street, Floor 10, Philadelphia, PA 19107
Other Locations
Jefferson Health – Navy Yard
3 Crescent Drive, Philadelphia, PA 19112
333 Laurel Oak Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043

Additional Areas of Focus

Dr. Harrop has provided the following conditions as areas of focus. Please note that we may not have enough data to validate their experience in some of these conditions.

Brain Tumor

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


9 Clinical Trials

Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy Surgical Trial
View 8 Less Clinical Trials
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
28
conditions
Expertise in
28
conditions

Penn Gamma Knife Center

801 Spruce Street, Spruce Building, 1st Floor, 
Philadelphia, PA 
 (11.3 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Donald O'rourke is a Neurosurgery provider practicing medicine in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Dr. O'rourke is highly rated in 28 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Glioblastoma, Astrocytoma, Glioma, Awake Craniotomy, and Gastrostomy. Dr. O'rourke is board certified in Neurological Surgery, 1998. Dr. O'rourke is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
20
conditions
Neurosurgery
Expertise in
20
conditions
Neurosurgery

Trustees Of The University Of Pennsylvania

3400 Spruce St, 
Philadelphia, PA 
 (13.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English

Steven Brem is a Neurosurgery provider practicing medicine in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Dr. Brem is highly rated in 20 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Glioblastoma, Astrocytoma, Glioma, Awake Craniotomy, and Gastrostomy.

Expertise in
39
conditions
Expertise in
39
conditions

Vickie And Jack Farber Institute For Neuroscience At Jefferson

380 North Oxford Valley Road, 
Langhorne, PA 
 (24.1 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Offers Telehealth

Pascal Jabbour is a Neurosurgery provider practicing medicine in Langhorne, Pennsylvania. Dr. Jabbour is highly rated in 39 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Brain Aneurysm, Stroke, Subarachnoid Hemorrhage, Thrombectomy, and Stent Placement. Dr. Jabbour is board certified in American Board Of Neurological Surgery.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. James Harrop

How do I make an appointment with Dr. James Harrop?

You can book an appointment with Dr. James Harrop by calling their office at 215-955-7000. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. James Harrop a top-rated expert for Cervical Myelopathy?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. James Harrop is classified as an Elite expert for Cervical Myelopathy, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. James Harrop specialize in?

While Dr. James Harrop is a Neurosurgery, they have specific expertise in Cervical Myelopathy, Cervical Spondylosis, and Laminectomy. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Neurosurgery.

Does Dr. James Harrop participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. James Harrop has published 421 articles and abstracts on conditions like Cervical Myelopathy. You can view a list of Dr. James Harrop's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. James Harrop accept my insurance?

Dr. James Harrop accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 215-955-7000 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Harrop's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
View All 8 Distinguished Conditions
View All 15 Advanced Conditions
View All 38 Experienced Conditions
Want to save this doctor for later?
Sign Up
Is this your doctor?
Find A Second Opinion
Not sure about your diagnosis?
Check Your Symptoms
 
 
 
 
Learn about our expert tiers
Learn More
Are you the provider on this profile?
Claim Profile