Ankush Bhatia
Expertise in
14
conditions
Expertise in
14
conditions

Overview

Ankush Bhatia, MD, is a UW Health neuro-oncologist and an assistant professor at the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, Department of Neurology. He cares for children and adults with cancers of the central nervous system (CNS) and the peripheral nervous system.Dr. Bhatia specializes in treating primary CNS tumors (gliomas) that start in the brain and spinal cord, and secondary tumors that have spread from other parts of the body. He treats a variety of cancers and tumors, including gliomas, astrocytomas, pituitary tumors, spinal cord tumors, lymphomas and meningiomas.Dr. Bhatia has advanced expertise in neurological complications such as chemotherapy-related nerve disorders, as well as paraneoplastic disorders — rare conditions caused by an immune response to a cancerous growth called a neoplasm.He understands the complexity of brain tumors and the importance of helping patients navigate through treatments, including neurosurgery, chemotherapy and neuroradiology.Dr. Bhatia is involved in brain cancer research and clinical trials to find a cure and bring the most innovative treatments to UW Health patients.In his free time, Dr. Bhatia and his wife love the outdoors and enjoy hiking, biking or running with their son.It’s such a privilege to take care of patients at one of the most vulnerable times in their life. It involves putting all these pieces together to develop a plan to move them forward for their best outcome.

Dr. Bhatia is highly rated in 14 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Brain Tumor, Glioma, Astrocytoma, and Oligodendroglioma.

Dr. Bhatia is board certified in Neurology. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 22 peer reviewed articles and participating in 4 clinical trials. Dr. Bhatia is currently accepting new patients.

Specialties

Neurology

Licenses

Internal Medicine in WI

Board Certifications

Neurology

Hospital Affiliations

Department Of Neurology
University Of Wi Hospitals & Clinics Authority

Languages Spoken

English

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Anthem BCBS
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Aspirus Arise Health
  • HMO
  • POS
Aspirus Arise Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Change Healthcare
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Community Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
Dean Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Friday Health

Accepted plan types not found. Please verify directly with the provider.

Group Health Cooperative
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Health Care Services Corporation
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
  • PPO
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Icare Independent Care Health Plan
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE SNP
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
Medica
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Medical Associates
  • MEDICARE MAPD
Network Health
  • HMO
Oscar
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Quartz
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Quartz Health Plan
  • HMO
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Security Health
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
TeamCare
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Wellcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
View 21 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

UW Health|Carbone Cancer Center Neuro-Oncology Clinic
600 Highland Ave, Madison, WI 53792

Additional Areas of Focus

Dr. Bhatia has provided the following conditions as areas of focus. Please note that we may not have enough data to validate their experience in some of these conditions.

Astrocytoma
Medulloblastoma

Clinical Research

Clinical research consists of overseeing clinical studies of patients undergoing new treatments and therapies, and publishing articles in peer reviewed medical journals. Providers who actively participate in clinical research are generally at the forefront of the fields and aware of the most up-to-date advances in treatments for their patients.


4 Clinical Trials

Genomically-Guided Treatment Trial in Brain Metastases
View 3 Less Clinical Trials
Similar Doctors
Expertise in
17
conditions
Expertise in
17
conditions
Referral required

UnityPoint Health Meriter

202 S Park St, 
Madison,, WI 
 (1.7 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients

Aaron Struck is a Neurologist practicing medicine in Madison,, Wisconsin. Dr. Struck is highly rated in 17 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Epilepsy, Seizures, Juvenile Myoclonic Epilepsy, and Myoclonic Epilepsy. Dr. Struck is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
25
conditions
Expertise in
25
conditions
Referral may be required

20 S Park Clinic Huntington's Disease Clinic

20 S Park St, 
Madison, WI 
 (1.7 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Dr. Shannon is a Professor and Chair of Neurology at the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health. Dr. Shannon's medical interests include movement disorders, with special emphasis on neurodegenerative disorders such as Huntington's disease and Parkinson's disease. Dr. Shannon has built her research career on clinical trials of medical and surgical interventions on these disorders, and is also interested in gastrointestinal biomarkers of Parkinson's disease and the potential role of gastrointestinal dysfunction in the pathogenesis of the disease. Dr. Shannon is highly rated in 25 conditions, according to our data. Her clinical expertise encompasses Huntington Disease, Movement Disorders, Parkinson's Disease, and Mcleod Neuroacanthocytosis Syndrome. Dr. Shannon is board certified in Neurology. Dr. Shannon is currently accepting new patients.

Expertise in
18
conditions
Expertise in
18
conditions
Referral may be required

SSM Health Neurosciences

700 S. Park St., 
Madison, WI 
 (1.9 miles away)
Languages Spoken:
English
Accepting New Patients
Offers Telehealth

Michael Frucht is a Neurologist practicing medicine in Madison, Wisconsin. Dr. Frucht is highly rated in 18 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Seizures, Epilepsy, Memory Loss, and Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizure. Dr. Frucht is board certified in American Board Psychology & Neurology - Epilepsy , American Board Of Psychiatry & Neurology , Virginia Department Of Health Professions , American Board Of Psychiatry & Neurology/ Neurology , American Board Of Psychiatry & Neurology-Epilepsy , Wisconsin Medical Examining Board, American Board Of Psy&Neuro/Clin Neurophysiology , American Board Of Psychiatry & Neurology/Clinical Neurophysiology , and Drug Enforcement Administration . Dr. Frucht is currently accepting new patients.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Ankush Bhatia

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Ankush Bhatia?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Ankush Bhatia by calling their office at 608-915-1200. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Ankush Bhatia a top-rated expert for Brain Tumor?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Ankush Bhatia is classified as an Distinguished expert for Brain Tumor, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Ankush Bhatia specialize in?

While Dr. Ankush Bhatia is a Neurology, they have specific expertise in Brain Tumor, Glioma, and Astrocytoma. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Neurology.

Does Dr. Ankush Bhatia participate in research or clinical trials?

Yes. Dr. Ankush Bhatia has published 22 articles and abstracts on conditions like Brain Tumor. You can view a list of Dr. Ankush Bhatia's latest peer-reviewed publications and clinical trial participation on their profile to see if they are active in new treatments.

Does Dr. Ankush Bhatia accept my insurance?

Dr. Ankush Bhatia accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Anthem BCBS. We recommend calling the office directly at 608-915-1200 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Bhatia's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
    View All 11 Distinguished Conditions
    View All 13 Experienced Conditions
    Want to save this doctor for later?
    Sign Up
    Is this your doctor?
    Find A Second Opinion
    Not sure about your diagnosis?
    Check Your Symptoms
     
     
     
     
    Learn about our expert tiers
    Learn More
    Are you the provider on this profile?
    Claim Profile