Sungho Hong
Expertise in
4
conditions
Expertise in
4
conditions
18181 Oakwood Boulevard, Suite 411, 
Dearborn, MI 

Overview

Sungho Hong is a Physiatrist and a Neurologist practicing medicine in Dearborn, Michigan. He has been practicing medicine for over 20 years.

Dr. Hong is highly rated in 4 conditions, according to our data. His clinical expertise encompasses Hemiplegia, Sciatica, Scoliosis, and Stroke.

Dr. Hong is board certified in American Board Of Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation, American Board Of Electrodiagnostic Medicine, and American Board Of Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation. He is actively involved in clinical research, co-authoring 24 peer reviewed articles.

Graduate Institution

Korea University College Of Medicine, 2006

Residency

Wayne State University School of Medicine

Specialties

Neurology
Physiatry
Neuroradiology

Licenses

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation in MI

Board Certifications

American Board Of Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation
American Board Of Electrodiagnostic Medicine
American Board Of Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation

Hospital Affiliations

Corewell Health Taylor Hospital
Corewell Health Wayne Hospital
Corewell Health Dearborn Hospital
Corewell Health Trenton Hospital

Languages Spoken

English
Korean

Gender

Male

Insurance

Accepted insurance can change. Please verify directly with the provider.

Find your insurance
Find your insuranceClose

Accepted insurance plans:

Aetna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Alignment Health Plan
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
AmeriHealth
  • EPO
  • HMO
Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Cigna
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • PPO
Health Alliance Plan
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
Humana
  • HMO
  • INDEMNITY
  • POS
  • PPO
Longevity Health Plan
  • MEDICARE SNP
Managed Medicaid
  • OTHER MANAGED MEDICAID
McLaren Health
  • HMO
Medicaid
  • OTHER MEDICAID
  • STATE MEDICAID
Medicare
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
Meridian Choice
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Priority Health
  • HMO
  • POS
Spectrum Priority Health
  • HMO
UnitedHealthcare
  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
Walgreens
  • MEDICARE PDP
Wellcare
  • HMO
  • INSURANCE PLAN
  • MANAGED MEDICAID PLAN
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE PDP
  • MEDICARE SNP
  • MEDICARE-MEDICAID PLAN
  • OTHER COMMERCIAL
  • OTHER MEDICARE
  • OTHER MEDICARE PART D
Zing Health
  • MEDICARE MAPD
  • MEDICARE SNP
View 14 Less Insurance Carriers -

Locations

Corewell Health Dearborn Hospital Rehabilitation
18181 Oakwood Boulevard, Suite 411, Dearborn, MI 48124
Other Locations
Corewell Health Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation - 17000 Hubbard Dr
17000 Hubbard Drive, Suite 800, Dearborn, MI 48126
Corewell Health Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation - 33000 Annapolis St
33155 Annapolis Street, Suite 210, Wayne, MI 48184

Frequently Asked Questions about Dr. Sungho Hong

How do I make an appointment with Dr. Sungho Hong?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Sungho Hong by calling their office at 313-982-5150. MediFind provides direct contact information so you can schedule visits, second opinions, or consultations without navigating third-party calendars.

Is Dr. Sungho Hong a top-rated expert for Hemiplegia?

MediFind is an objective health platform that identifies experts based on real-world data. Dr. Sungho Hong is classified as an Advanced expert for Hemiplegia, meaning they are among the top experts in the country for this condition. This ranking is based on their volume of patients, published research, and peer connections.

What conditions does Dr. Sungho Hong specialize in?

While Dr. Sungho Hong is a Neurology, they have specific expertise in Hemiplegia, Sciatica, and Scoliosis. MediFind analyzes a doctor's articles and referral patterns to identify their specific areas of focus within Neurology.

Does Dr. Sungho Hong accept my insurance?

Dr. Sungho Hong accepts most major insurance plans, including Aetna and Alignment Health Plan. We recommend calling the office directly at 313-982-5150 to verify that your specific plan is currently accepted before your visit.

Areas of Expertise

MediFind evaluates expertise by pulling from factors such as number of articles a doctor has published in medical journals, participation in clinical trials, speaking at industry conferences, prescribing and referral patterns, and strength of connections with other experts in their field.

Learn more about MediFind’s expert tiers

Find Dr. Hong's expertise for a condition
ConditionClose
      View All 17 Experienced Conditions
      Want to save this doctor for later?
      Sign Up
      Is this your doctor?
      Find A Second Opinion
      Not sure about your diagnosis?
      Check Your Symptoms
       
       
       
       
      Learn about our expert tiers
      Learn More
      Are you the provider on this profile?
      Claim Profile